WDF World Cup 2015 – Tournament Updates

Welcome to our WDF World Cup 2015 Tournament Updates. Below you’ll find the line-ups for the latter stages of the eleven competitions. Semi-Finals and Finals will be played across Friday and Saturday.

Read our Armchair Fans Tournament Guide or see our updates below. The Armchair Fans Preview includes an outline of the tournament structure and some history.

We’ll update these tables as we get wind of results – including showing the semi-final line-ups and results followed by the final results.

The tables won’t auto-update, so please refresh from time-to-time.

Men’s Team
Round Team One Result Team Two
Semi-Final Republic of Ireland 9-6 Finland
Semi-Final England 9-5 Northern Ireland
Final Republic of Ireland  4-8  England
Men’s Pairs
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Harms & Veenstra (Hol) 5-3 Williams & Layton (Wal)
Semi-Final Montgomery & Soutar (Sco) 2-5 Mitchell & McGeeney (Eng)
Final Harms & Veenstra (Hol) 6-3 Mitchell & McGeeney (Eng)
Men’s Singles
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Darius Labanauskas (Lit) 5-6 Jim Williams (Wal)
Semi-Final John Michael (Gre) Walk Over Ross Montgomery (Sco)
Final Jim Williams (Wal) 7-4 Ross Montgomery (Sco)
Ladies Team
Round Team One Result Team Two
Semi-Final England 9-5  Republic of Ireland
Semi-Final  Germany 9-1  Sweden
Final England 8-5  Germany
Ladies Pairs
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Hedman & Sherrock (Eng) 5-1 Hammond & Burn (Aus)
Semi-Final Ashton & Brookin (Eng) 5-3 Byrne & Breen (Ire)
Final Hedman & Sherrock (Eng) 4-6 Ashton & Brookin (Eng)
Ladies Singles
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Deta Hedman  (Eng) 6-3 Grace Crane (NIR)
Semi-Final Julie Gore (Wal) 0-6 Lisa Ashton (Eng)
Final Deta Hedman (Eng) 6-7 Lisa Ashton (Eng)
Boys Pairs
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Schlund & Troppmann (Ger) 5-4 Rasmussen & Bergo (Den)
Semi-Final Johnston & Mitchell (Sco) 2-5 Verberk & van Tergouw (Hol)
Final Schlund & Troppmann (Ger) 2-6 Verberk & van Tergouw (Hol)
Boys Singles
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Hampus Norrstrom (Swe) 0-5 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (Aut)
Semi-Final Maikel Verberk (Hol) 5-3 Chris Gower (Eng)
Final  Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (Aut) 3-6 Maikel Verberk (Hol)
Girls Pairs
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Czipo & Neumajer (Hun) 0-5 Schuler & Puls (Ger)
Semi-Final Frauenfelder & Brussel (Hol) 5-1 Smith & Clarke (Aus)
Final Schuler & Puls (Ger) 6-4 Frauenfelder & Brussel (Hol)
Girls Singles
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Veronica Koroleva (Rus) 4-5 Tayla Carolissen (SA)
Semi-Final Deniz Hashtbaran (Irn) 3-5 Christina Schuler (Ger)
Final  Tayla Carolissen (SA) 6-1 Christina Schuler (Ger)
Youth Mixed Pairs
Round Player One Result Player Two
Semi-Final Verberk & Frauenfelder (Hol) 5-1 Koroleva & Kuritcin (Rus)
Semi-Final Gower & Ashton (Eng) 5-1 Rodriguez & Rechberger (Aus)
Final  Verberk & Frauenfelder (Hol) 6-1 Rodriguez & Rechberger  (Aus)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*