Grand Slam of Darts: An Armchair Fans Guide

Welcome to our Armchair Fans Guide to the Grand Slam of Darts 2015. You’ll already be aware that this is the tournament where two worlds collide – those of the PDC and the BDO.

Whether you agree with the arrangement or not, there’s no denying, this years version with the inclusions of Martin ‘Wolfie’ Adams and seven other BDO representatives, is going to be full of intrigue, interest and possibly some controversy along the way.

Martin Adams has been flying the BDO flag for many years. Having refused invitations to the Grand Prix more than once in the past, his appearance in this years tournament could herald a new era of collaboration for the two darting fraternities – read James Staniland’s view.

Tournament Format

In my opinion, it’s not just the battle of PDC v BDO that makes the Grand Slam so interesting, it’s also the First Round Group format that I look forward to. With such a short format (it’s best of nine legs), there are bound to be surprises or upsets as there’s so little time to recover from losing a leg you threw first in. Imagine throwing first in the even-numbered legs and getting beaten in leg two – you could be 3-0 down in a race to five!

Prize money - Winner £100,000, Runner-up £50,000, Semi-finalists £25,000, Quarter-finalists £15,000, Last 16 £7,500, Third in group £5,000, Fourth in group £2,500, Group winner bonus £2,500
Click the image to enlarge

The top two in each Group after all six matches have been played will progress to the knockout stages. These start with the best of 19 legs last sixteen, before moving on to the real marathon, best of 31 quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

As far as the playing order goes, the first round of group matches has already been determined, with the seeded players playing the BDO representatives in each of the groups on Saturday. The first Sunday will see the two winners in each Group play each other, while the two losers compete against each other, before the third and final matches are played on Monday and Tuesday.

The Last 16 Round will be played on Wednesday and Thursday with the Quarter-Finals on Friday and Saturday. Sunday will see the Semi-Finals played in the afternoon,  with the Final in the evening.

TV Schedule

Saturday, 7th November
1:00pm – First Group Matches – Sky Sports 2 HD
7:00pm – First Group Matches – Sky Sports 2 HD

Sunday, 8th November
1:00pm – Second Group Matches – Sky Sports 2 HD
7:30pm – Second Group Matches – Sky Sports 1 HD

Monday, 9th November
7:00pm – Final Group Matches – Sky Sports 1 HD

Tuesday, 10th November
7:00pm – Final Group Matches – Sky Sports 1 HD

Wednesday, 11th November
7:00pm – Round Two – Sky Sports 1 HD

Thursday, 12th November
7:00pm – Round Two – Sky Sports 1 HD

Friday, 13th November
7:00pm – Quarter-Finals – Sky Sports 3 HD

Saturday, 14th November
7:00pm – Quarter-Finals – Sky Sports 3 HD

Sunday, 15th November
1:00pm – Semi Finals – Sky Sports 2 HD
7:00pm – The Final – Sky Sports 1 HD

Fixtures and Tournament Progress

Here you can follow the tournament as it progresses through the week. These results won’t auto-update, so you’ll need to refresh the page from time-to-time. On some mobile devices (so mostly mobile phones), you’ll get better use out of these tables if you hold the phone in landscape.

Why not try our Grand Slam of Darts Quiz while you wait?

Group A
Name P W L LF LA +/- Pts
M van Gerwen  3  3  0  15  4  +11  6
Kim Huybrechts  3  2  1  11  9  +2  4
Steve West  3  1  2  10  10  +/-  2
Mark Oosterhuis  3  0  3  2  15  -13  0
Avge Player 1 Result Player 2 Avge
105.92 Kim Huybrechts 5-2 Steve West 94.88
102.95 Michael van Gerwen 5-0 Mark Oosterhuis 67.63
93.94 Steve West 5-0 Mark Oosterhuis 74.54
106.50 Kim Huybrechts 1-5 Michael van Gerwen 106.23
92.31 Steve West 3-5 Michael van Gerwen 105.38
96.20 Kim Huybrechts 5-2 Mark Oosterhuis 86.38

Group B
Name P W L LF LA +/- Pts
Ian White  3  1  2  9  11  -2  2
Jelle Klaasen  3  1  2  10  14 -4  2
Steve Beaton  3  1  2  13  12  +1  2
Martin Adams  3  3  0  15  10  +5  6
Avge Player 1 Result Player 2 Avge
92.62 Jelle Klaasen 5-4 Steve Beaton 96.52
100+ Ian White 2-5 Martin Adams 104.82
90.68 Steve Beaton 5-2 Ian White 91.07
104.69 Jelle Klaasen 4-5 Martin Adams 93.47
Ian White 5-1 Jelle Klaasen
95.63 Martin Adams 5-4 Steve Beaton 96.78
Group C
Name P W L LF LA +/- Pts
Adrian Lewis  3  2  1  13  10  +3  4
Michael Smith  3  3  0  15  8  +7  6
Wayne Jones  3  0  3  9  15  -6  0
Andy Fordham  3  1  2  9  13  -4  2
Avge Player 1 Result Player 2 Avge
94.77 Michael Smith 5-3 Wayne Jones 88.17
103.34 Adrian Lewis 5-2 Andy Fordham 99.26
79.44 Andy Fordham 5-3 Wayne Jones 82.95
94.90 Adrian Lewis 3-5 Michael Smith 95.88
84.11 Andy Fordham 2-5 Michael Smith 92.36
96.30 Adrian Lewis 5-3 Wayne Jones 93.77
Group D
Name P W L LF LA +/- Pts
Peter Wright  3  2  1  12  10  +2  4
Dave Chisnall  3  2  1  11  10  +1  4
Mervyn King  3  1  2  11  12  -1  2
Scott Mitchell  3  1  2  9  11  -2  2
Avge Player 1 Result Player 2 Avge
96.52  Dave Chisnall 5-3 Mervyn King 88.13
96.86 Peter Wright 5-2 Scott Mitchell 104.49
104.31 Mervyn King 5-2 Scott Mitchell 93.18
109.84 Dave Chisnall 5-2 Peter Wright 98.62
81.50 Mervyn King 3-5 Peter Wright 94.02
Scott Mitchell 5-1 Dave Chisnall
Group E
Name P W L LF LA +/- Pts
Gary Anderson  3  3  0  15  4  +11  6
R van Barneveld  3  2  1  13  8  +5  4
Andy Bolton  3  0  3  5  15  -10  0
Larry Butler  3  1  2  8  14  -6  2
Avge Player 1 Result Player 2 Avge
101.55 Gary Anderson 5-0 Larry Butler 83.00
98.88 Raymond van Barneveld 5-0 Andy Boulton 87.42
88.31 Larry Butler 5-4 Andy Boulton 90.37
103.36 Gary Anderson 5-3 Raymond van Barneveld 105.93
102.79 Gary Anderson 5-1 Andy Boulton 89.46
Raymond van Barneveld 5-3 Larry Butler
Group F
Name P W L LF LA +/- Pts
James Wade  3  3  0  15  5  +10  6
Keegan Brown  3  1  2  10  14  -4  2
Mark Webster  3  2  1  11  11  -/+  4
M van der Horst  3  0  9  6  15  -6  0
Avge Player 1 Result Player 2 Avge
94.72 James Wade 5-2 Michael van der Horst 87.73
81.68 Keegan Brown 3-5 Mark Webster 93.90
81.59 Michael van der Horst 4-5 Keegan Brown 85.25
105.83 James Wade 5-1 Mark Webster 96.11
James Wade 5-2 Keegan Brown
89.69 Michael van der Horst 3-5 Mark Webster 92.67
Group G
Name P W L LF LA +/- Pts
Robert Thornton  3  3  0  15  10  +5  6
Terry Jenkins  3  1  2  12  10  +2  2
Jonny Clayton  3  1  2  7  13  -6  2
Geert de Vos  3  1  2  9  10  -1  2
Avge Player 1 Result Player 2 Avge
89.66 Terry Jenkins 3-5 Jonny Clayton 93.18
93.71 Robert Thornton 5-4 Geert de Vos 91.85
Terry Jenkins 5-0 Geert de Vos
88.49 Jonny Clayton 2-5 Robert Thornton 96.08
99.87 Terry Jenkins 4-5 Robert Thornton 100.05
98.15 Jonny Clayton 0-5 Geert de Vos 113.86
Group H
Name P W L LF LA +/- Pts
Phil Taylor  3  3  0  15  4  +11  6
R-J Rodriguez  3  1  2  10  12 -2  2
Robbie Green  3  2  1  12  9  +3  4
Martin Phillips  3  0  2  3  15  -12  0
Avge Player 1 Result Player 2 Avge
94.60 Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-5 Robbie Green 95.00
102.95 Phil Taylor 5-0 Martin Phillips 97.04
94.06 Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-2 Martin Phillips 87.43
88.67 Robbie Green 2-5 Phil Taylor 108.42
96.06 Rowby-John Rodriguez 2-5 Phil Taylor 94.19
94.57 Robbie Green 5-1 Martin Phillips 81.00
Round Two
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
104.22 Gary Anderson 6-10 Mark Webster 94.89
100.05 James Wade 7-10 Raymond van Barneveld 96.96
93.09 Robert Thornton 10-8 Robbie Green 96.61
91.67 Phil Taylor 10-6 Terry Jenkins 95.16
109.18  Michael van Gerwen 10-2 Steve Beaton 99.56
98.47 Martin Adams 9-10 Kim Huybrechts 100.87
104.59 Michael Smith 10-7 Dave Chisnall 99.82
101.36  Peter Wright 7-10 Adrian Lewis 104.71
Quarter-Final
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
96.86 Mark Webster 12-16 Raymond van Barneveld 95.37
93.48 Robert Thornton 7-16 Phil Taylor 104.18
98.03 Michael Smith 16-11 Adrian Lewis 98.63
111.05 Michael van Gerwen 16-4 Kim Huybrechts 93.99
Semi-Final
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
97.07 Raymond van Barneveld 12-16 Phil Taylor 100.84
93.08 Michael Smith 6-16 Michael van Gerwen 102.19
Final
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
102.53 Phil Taylor 13-16  Michael van Gerwen 100.94

Get Involved

You can follow the discussion on Twitter by using #singhaGSOD or by following @officialPDC.
To receive our articles first, follow us on Facebook or Twitter, or use the green button to join our email list.
Also, you can leave a comment or two below.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*