Darts on ITV: World Series of Darts Finals

Dubai, Japan, Perth, Sydney and Aukland all hosted World Series of Darts events earlier this year and now the PDC’s promotional roadshow rolls into Glasgow for the final showdown to crown the first ever World Series Champion.

Unibet_Logo_No-Tagline_RGB

Ranking points (exclusive to the World Series) were awarded to the participants of each event and the top eight have been seeded for the Glasgow Finals based on those points. Bearing in mind the same eight players (Taylor, Bunting, Wade, Wright, Lewis, Anderson, van Barneveld and van Gerwen) were invited to each of the five events, whilst the other players were local qualifiers, it’s hardly surprising the eight seeds were those same eight players.

They will join the finals in the second round, after the other sixteen players have battled it out in Round One on Saturday afternoon. Saturday evening will see the big guns on stage to play the winners of Round One, while the quarter-finals will be played Sunday afternoon and the tournament will be played to a conclusion in Sunday’s evening session.

TV Coverage

All matches can be seen on ITV4 at the following times…

  • Saturday 21st November, 12:45pm – Round One
  • Saturday 21st November, 7:00pm – Round Two
  • Sunday 22nd November, 12:45pm – Quarter-Finals
  • Sunday 22nd November, 7:00pm – Semi-Finals and Final

These tables will be updated during the course of the weekend as the matches are completed. They will not auto-update, so please refresh the page from time-to-time.

Round One (Saturday Afternoon)
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
90.44 Kyle Anderson 4-6 Dave Chisnall 94.60
95.86 Simon Whitlock 4-6 Rowby-John Rodriguez 90.15
91.00 Benito van de Pas 4-6 Jamie Lewis 86.63
85.88 Max Hopp 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh 83.15
89.60 Keegan Brown 6-4 Ian White 92.98
97.05 Terry Jenkins 6-5 Chris Dobey 92.54
90.69 Michael Smith 4-6 Mark Webster 10.16
 82.85 Devon Peterson 3-6 Robert Thornton 89.45

Unibet_Logo_No-Tagline_RGB

Round Two (Saturday Evening)
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
96.03 Phil Taylor 6-1 Dave Chisnall 91.91
89.94 Stephen Bunting 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez 85.77
103.66 James Wade 6-0 Jamie Lewis 80.46
98.07 Peter Wright 6-3 Max Hopp 91.89
90.83 Adrian Lewis 6-2 Keegan Brown 82.93
96.65 Gary Anderson 5-6 Terry Jenkins 91.90
96.69 Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Mark Webster 92.77
101.61 Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Robert Thornton 93.46
Quarter-Finals (Sunday Afternoon)
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
97.31 James Wade 6-10 Peter Wright 101.12
104.18 Phil Taylor 10-3 James Bunting 94.53
105.19 Adrian Lewis 10-6 Terry Jenkins 100.68
103.49 Raymond van Barneveld 8-10 Michael van Gerwen 106.42
Semi-Finals (Sunday Evening)
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
104.93 Peter Wright 11-9 Phil Taylor 104.10
100.76 Adrian Lewis 5-11 Michael van Gerwen 108.00
Final (Sunday Evening)
Average Player One Result Player Two Average
106.40 Peter Wright 10-11 Michael van Gerwen 106.60

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*